Showing posts with label audit. Show all posts
[…] Reading these statute sections can be unsettling, and perhaps equally unsettling is the Internal Revenue Manual for IRS personnel, especially in Part 20, Penalty and Interest, and sub-part 20.1, the "Penalty Handbook".

    Of course, even if you are audited and find the prospect of penalties looming in your future, there is a possibility, however slim, that you may be able to reduce your taxes due and potential penalties. For example, with those goals in mind you could offer a compromise settlement. Note the following section 7122 from the Internal Revenue Code.

    "26 U.S.C. Section 7122: Compromises

    (a) Authorization
    The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.
    (b) Record
    Whenever a compromise is made by the Secretary in any case, there shall be placed on file in the office of the Secretary the opinion of the General Counsel for the Department of the Treasury or his delegate, with his reasons therefor, with a statement of -
    (1) The amount of tax assessed,
    (2) The amount of interest, additional amount, addition to the tax, or assessable penalty, imposed by law on the person against whom the tax is assessed
    * * * * *
    (c) Standards for evaluation of offers
    (1) In general
    The Secretary shall prescribe guidelines for officers and employees of the Internal Revenue Service to determine whether an offer-in-compromise is adequate and should be accepted to resolve a dispute.
    * * * * *